Program

Organizers: Suman Debnath, Kemal Celik, Alireza Ghassemian, John Seuss, Aung Thant

Event Contact: Suman Debnath, 865-341-1467 (office); 319-855-0685 (mobile); debnaths@ornl.gov

Thursday, August 24, 2023

Time (ET)EventLead
8:00 am – 9:00 amBadging, Introductions, Breakfast
9:00 am – 9:15 amOpening RemarksPhilip Bingham (ORNL)
9:15 am – 9:45 amKeynoteJohn Seuss (DOE SETO)
9:45 am – 10:10 amNERC PresentationAung Thant (NERC)
10:10 am – 10:35 amESIG PresentationJulia Matevosyan (ESIG)
10:35 am – 10:45 pmBreak
10:45 am – 12:45 pmTechnical Session 1 (IBR Modeling & Simulation)
Session Chair: Aung Thant
ORNL-Suman Debnath/Jongchan Choi
EPRI-Jens Boemer
NREL-Jin Tan
Enernex-David Mueller/Mariana Kamel
12:45 am – 1:15 pmWorking Lunch – Q&A Session
1:15 pm – 3:15 pmTechnical Session 2 (Interconnection Studies)
Session Chair: Nilanjan Chaudhuri
ERCOT-Jonathan Rose
CAISO-Ebrahim Rahimi
SCE-Maya Beskar
NERC-Aung Thant
3:15 pm – 3:30 pmBreak
3:30 pm – 5:00 pmBreakout Session & Wrap-Up: Discuss next set of challenges to perform EMT simulations and modeling challenges
5:00 pmAdjourn

Presentations:

Friday, August 25, 2023

Time (ET)EventPotential Speakers
8:00 am – 9:00 amBadging, Introductions, Breakfast
9:00 am – 9:15 amDay Two IntroductionMadhu Chinthavali/Rick Raines (ORNL)
9:15 am – 9:45 amKeynote/Panel SessionAlireza Ghassemian (DOE OE)
9:45 am – 10:15 amSystem Operator TalkCasey Cathey (SPP)
10:15 am – 10:30 amBreak
10:30 am – 12:45 pmTechnical Session 3 (Planning & Screening Studies)
Session Chair: Marcelo Elizondo
SPP-Harvey Scribner
ORNL/PNNL-Suman Debnath/Marcelo Elizondo
PSU/ORNL-Nilanjan Chaudhuri/Phani Marthi
ISO-NE-Xiaochuan Luo
12:45 am – 1:15 pmWorking Lunch: Q&A Session
Optional GRID-C Tours
1:15 pm – 2:45 pmTechnical Session 4 (EMT Simulation Tools: Algorithms, Hands-On)Manitoba Hydro-PSCAD-Rohitha Jayasinghe-Karl Dirks
EMTP-Henry Gras
Opal-RT/Hypersim-Aditya Ashok
2:45 pm – 3:00 pmBreak
3:00 pm – 4:00 pmBreakout Session & Wrap-Up: Discuss next set of challenges in generation interconnections studies and other planning studies
4:00 pm – 5:00 pmGRID-C Tours
5:00 pmAdjourn

Presentations: